MARKET UPDATE
Advertisement

TheCable

2023: APC inaugurates screening committees today

2023: APC inaugurates screening committees today
May 14
10:03 2022

The All Progressive Congress has appointed members of the screening and appeal committees for the party’s house of representatives, senate and governorship aspirants for the 2023 general elections.

In a notice issued by Sulaiman Argungu, national organising secretary, the party said the inauguration of the committee will take place on Saturday at Fraser Suites, 294 Leventis Close, Central Business District, Abuja.

The screening exercise for the house of representatives will be carried out Saturday, May 14 and Sunday, May 15 at Zeus Paradise Hotel, 1 Domenico Gitto Street, Mabushi, Abuja by 2 pm and 10 am, respectively.

The senate and governorship screening exercise will hold on the same day and time at Fraser Suites, 294 Leventis Close, Central Business District, Abuja.

Advertisement

Below are the names of appointed members of the committee.

Panel I

 

Advertisement

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Advertisement

Hon. Chinedu Eluemunoh

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Chief Bode Sumonu

 

Advertisement

Member

 

3.

 

Advertisement

Hon. Patrick Nwokike

 

Member

 

Advertisement

4.

 

Hon. Nadu Karibo

 

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. Abass Braimah

 

Secretary

 

Panel 2

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

John Alkali

 

Chairman

 

2. Hon. Janet Adeyemi Member
 

3.

 

Hon. Alex Ukam

 

Member

 

4.

 

Muhammed Bamanga

 

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. Suleiman Isiyaku

 

Secretary

 

Panel 3

 

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Senator    Mohammed   Abba Aji

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Hon. Ike Chinwo

 

Member

 

3.

 

Hon. Aliyu Musa Bindawa

 

Member

 

4.

 

Hon. Alex Nwofe

 

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. Muktah G. Abdulkadir

 

Secretary

 

Panel 4

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

H.E Comrade Chris A. Akomas

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Hon. Isa Hassan

 

Member

 

3.

 

Hon. Shettima Shehu

 

Member

 

4.

 

Hon. Adikpe Augustine

 

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. Udogu Patricia

 

Secretary

 

Panel 5

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Alh. Abdulmalik Mahmoud

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Barr. Chuks .P. Obuseh

 

Member

 

3.

 

Gen. Charles Okoro Rtd

 

Member

 

4.

 

Hon. Chris Etta

 

Member

 

5.

 

Sylvester Okonkwo

 

Secretary

 

Panel 6

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Dr. Sam Sam Jaja

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Hon. Abdul Oroh

 

Member

 

3.

Chief        (Mrs.)        Iyabode Matilda Apampa  

Member

 

4.

 

Chief Owolabi Awosan

 

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. H. O. W. idahogbon

 

Secretary

 

Panel 7

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

Senator                     Tokunbo Afikuyomi  

Chairman

 

2.

 

Hon. Tony Esu

 

Member

 

3.

 

Barr. N. B. Mustapha

 

Member

 

4. Ho. Ralph Okeke Member
 

5.

 

Dakas C. J.

 

Secretary

 

Panel 8

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

Alh.        Abdulazeez       Bala Abubakar  

Chairman

 

2.

 

Ali Yakubu Burga

 

Member

 

3.

 

Babawuro A. Mahmoud

 

Member

 

4.

Alhaji     Abdullahi     Gambo Abbas  

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. Chika Ezenwaka

 

Secretary

 

Panel 9

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Hon. Umaru Dembo

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Hon. Achu Obioma

 

Member

 

3.

 

Barr. Chioma Nwezu

 

Member

 

4.

 

Marcel Nlemigbo

 

Member

 

5.

 

Hon. Azuka Okwuosa

 

Secretary

 

Panel 10

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

Senator Argungu Umar A.    Tafida  

Chairman

Hon. Chief Donatus

 

2. Nwankpa Member
 

3.

 

Ominini Lawson

 

Member

 

4.

 

Chukwu Friday Innocent

 

Member

 

5.

 

Sen. Dangana Ocheja

 

Secretary

 

SCREENING COMMITTEE FOR SENATE

 

Panel 1

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

Senator Nurudeen Abatemi Usman  

Chairman

 

2.

 

Senator John Danboyi

 

Member

 

3.

 

Senator Abubakar Tutare

 

Member

 

4.

 

H.E Tukur Ahmed Jikamshi

 

Member

 

5.

 

Senator Fatima Raji Rasaki

 

Secretary

 

Panel 2

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Senator Lanre Tejuoso

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Senator Clever Ikisikpo

 

Member

 

3.

 

H.E Muktar Anka

 

Member

 

4.

 

Senator Ifeanyi Araraume

 

Member

 

5.

 

Senator Ayogu Eze

 

Secretary

 

Panel 3

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

H.E Mahmood Shinkafi

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Chief Peter Ojie

 

Member

 

3.

 

Miss Busari Abisayo

 

Member

 

4.

 

Prince Abdullahi Yau

 

Member

 

5.

 

Chief Ejike Nwosu

 

Secretary

 

Panel 4

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

H.E Usman Baraya

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Al-Hassan Ahmed Isyaka

 

Member

 

3.

 

H.E Nkem Okeke

 

Member

 

4.

 

Hon. Kola Agbaje

 

Member

 

5.

 

Sen. Bello Tukur

 

Secretary

 

SCREENING COMMITTEE FOR GOVERNORSHIP

 

Panel 1

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Senator Sodangi Abubakar

 

Chairman

 

2.

H.E    Amb.    Ahmed    Musa Ibeto  

Member

 

3. Hon. Duro Meseko Member
 

4.

 

H.E Adamu Yuguda

 

Member

 

5.

 

Arc. Tunde Imolehin

 

Secretary

 

Panel 2

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Senator Maina Ma’aji Lawan

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Hon. Zailani Mohammed

 

Member

 

3.

 

H.E Nsima Ekere

 

Member

 

4.

 

H.E (Engr.) Tijjani M. Gwarzo

 

Member

 

5.

 

Dr. Shehu Liberty

 

Secretary

 

Panel 3

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

H.E Sen. Mohammed Mana

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Senator Joy Emordi

 

Member

 

3.

 

Prof Mohammed Zubairu

 

Member

 

4.

Barr.                Chukwujekwu Chukwu  

Member

 

5.

 

Mazi Chukwudi Kanu

 

Secretary

 

SCREENING APPEAL COMMITTEE FOR HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

 

S/N NAME POSITION
 

1.

 

Chief Chiedu Okonkwo

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Robinson Uwak

 

Member

 

3.

 

Hon. Sunny Onyeukwu

 

Secretary

 

SCREENING APPEAL COMMITTEE FOR SENATE

 

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

Basher Garba Lado

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Sola Barrow

 

Member

 

3.

 

Hon. Chinelo Nwankwo

 

Secretary

 

SCREENING APPEAL COMMITTEE FOR GOVERNORSHIP

 

 

S/N

 

NAME

 

POSITION

 

1.

 

DIG Sulaiman Fakai

 

Chairman

 

2.

 

Amb. Oyidorume Paw

 

Member

 

3.

 

Hon. Chidi Nwogu

 

Secretary

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Write a Comment