Saturday, February 17, 2018
Advertisement

UPDATED: Final Ondo governorship election results at a glance

UPDATED: Final Ondo governorship election results at a glance
November 27
08:49 2016
Advertisement

The 2016 Ondo state governorship election has now been finally concluded, following more than three hours of delay in the arrival of results from Ilaje local government. 

With INEC expecting the arrival of results from Ilaje to take at least another two hours, further announcement was suspended till 11am.

But 11am turned to 12 noon; and when the results finally came in, the positioning did not change although the Alliance for Democracy (AD) reduced its gap from the top two finishers.

This is how the respective candidates of the major parties stand, at the end of all proceedings.

LGAADAPCPDP
Akoko North-West4,83113,0486,049
Akoko North-East5,36713,6456,496
Akoko South-East2706,3844,239
Akoko South-West9,3599,8927,691
Ose4,27213,4546,520
Owo2,46932,9884,241
Akure North4,12310, 7106, 498
Akure South12,27025,79725,005
Ifedore4,62910,9586,747
Ile Oluji/Okeigbo4,52510,6818,306
Ondo West7,15420,67217,382
Ondo East2,7424,2537,317
Idanre4,83610,9817,575
Odigbo8,18717,5818,668
Okitipupa16,29414,9308,031
Irele6,71011,1385,907
Ese Odo3,56210,7008,701
Ilaje 22,789 7,030   5,007
TOTAL 126,889 224,842 150,380

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

BBM CHANNEL C0038F78B
WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2018 TheCable. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to www.thecable.ng as the source.
Advertisement

Social Comments

2 Comments

  1. Timmy
    Timmy November 27, 13:42

    Your comment.. they hate us in Ondo state. we will continue till they see the qualities in us. ayemafuge!!!!

    Reply to this comment
  2. francis
    francis November 27, 22:03

    Your comment.I thank God for Ondo people.

    Reply to this comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement

Exchange Rates

Feb 16, 2018USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK360.45487.18428.32
LAGOS364497448
KANO364495430
PH363498435
ABUJA365497434
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement