Wednesday, November 14, 2018
Advertisement

PDP loses its only state in south-west as Fayemi defeats Olusola

PDP loses its only state in south-west as Fayemi defeats Olusola
July 15
05:31 2018
Advertisement

The All Progressives Congress (APC) is now fully in control of the south-west region as Kayode Fayemi, its candidate in the 2018 governorship election in Ekiti state, has emerged winner.

Fayemi defeated Kolapo Olusola, the incumbent deputy governor of the state, who ran under the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

Unlike the last governorship election in the state when he lost in all the 16 local government areas, Fayemi secured victory in 12 local government areas, leaving Olusola with four LGAs.

The APC candidate polled 197,459 votes while his closest rival had 178,121 votes, a margin of 19,338.

Olusola won in only Efon Alaye, Emure, Ikere and Ado-Ekiti.

The collation officers in all the local government areas announced the results at the office of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in Ado-Ekiti, the state capital.

Abdulganiyu Raji, the resident electoral commission (REC) in Ekiti, Idowu Olayinka, vice chancellor of the University of Ibadan and returning officer of the election, are putting finishing touches to the exercise ahead of the declaration of the winner.

Meanwhile, an agent of the PDP at the collation centre has called for the cancellation of the election.

He alleged that the exercise was not free and fair because it was militarised but his APC counterparts disagreed, saying the election reflected the will of the people.

Below is a table on the result of the election in all the local government areas.

NumberLGAPCPDP
1Ido- Osi1234211145
2Oye1499511271
3Ilejemeje41533937
4Irepodun-Ifelodun1386911456
5Gbonyi114988027
6Efon-Alaaye50285192
7Moba118378520
8Ijero1419211077
9Emure70487121
10Ikere1151517183
11Ekiti West1264810137
12Ikole1452213961
13Ise-Orun119086297
14Ekiti East1277811564
15Ekiti South-West110158423
16Ado-Ekiti2811132810
Total 197,459 178, 121

 

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

BBM CHANNEL C0038F78B
WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2018 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.
Advertisement

Social Comments

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement

 

Advertisement

Advertisement

Exchange Rates

November 13, 2018USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK306397354
LAGOS359475418
KANO359476420
PH360476420
ABUJA359478419
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement