Wednesday, November 15, 2017
Advertisement

Finally… Jega declares Buhari president-elect

Finally… Jega declares Buhari president-elect
April 01
03:47 2015
Advertisement

Muhamadu Buhari, presidential candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), has been declared winner of the 2015 presidential election.

“Muhammadu Buhari of APC, having satisfied the requirement of the law and scored the highest number of votes, is hereby declared the winner,” Jega said on Wednesday at 3:47am Nigerian time.

The agents of all the political parties, save the PDP, signed the final result sheet for the election, signifying the ruling party’s rejection‎ of the process.

Buhari polled a total of 15,424,921 votes ahead of President Goodluck Jonathan of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), who secured 12,853,162 votes.

Kano, which is Buhari’s strong base, gave him a total of 1,903,999 compared with Jonathan, who had 215,779 votes. In Kaduna, Buhari had 1,127,760, while Jonathan had 484,085.

In Katsina, which is his state, Buhari had 1,345,441, while Jonathan won 98,937. In Kogi 264,851 votes went to Buhari, while Jonathan had 149,987.

In Kwara, Buhari had 302,146 votes and Jonathan, 132,602. In Ogun, 308,290 votes went to Buhari and 207,950 to Jonathan. He got 299,899 in Ondo, while 251,368 went to Jonathan.

Like in 2011, when Buhari won Osun state, he was able to poll 383,603 votes ahead of Jonathan’s 249,929; and 528,620 went to Buhari in Oyo, while Jonathan had 303,376.

With 368,303, Jonathan took the lead in Abia and Buhari had 13,394. In Akwa Ibom, 953,304 went to Jonthan and 58,411 to Buhari. In Anambra, Jonathan got 660,762 and 17,926 went to Buhari. In Ekiti, the only southwestern state where Jonathan won, he got 176,466 and his rival got 120,331.

In Enugu, 553,003 went to Jonathan and Buhari had 14,157. In Imo, Jonathan polled 559,185, as against 133,253. He had 273,460 in Nasarawa and 236,838 went to Buhari.

Plateau equally went to Jonathan with 549,615 and Jonathan got 429,140. Jonathan also won the federal capital territory with 157,195 and Buhari had 146,399.

In Lagos, Buhari had 792,460 and Jonathan 632,327. Buhari also won in Niger, polling 657,678 ahead of Jonathan’s 149,222. Buhari also won Adamawa with 374, 701 and 251, 664. Ebonyi and Rivers went to Jonathan. He had 1,487,075 in Rivers and 323, 653 in Ebonyi. While 374,701 and 19, 518 in both states.

Bayelsa went to Jonathan, with 361,209 and Buhari had 5,194. In Gombe, Buhari won with 361, 245 and Jonathan had 96, 873. Cross River went to Jonathan with 414, 863 and 28, 368. In Zamfara, Buhari had 612, 202 and Jonathan 144, 833. Buhari also polled 885,988, while Jonathan had 142, 904 in Jigawa.

In Kebbi, 567,883 went to Buhari and 100,972 went to Jonathan. In Benue, Buhari had 373,961 and Jonathan had 303,737. In Bauchi, Buhari won 931,598 and Jonathan had 86,085.

In Edo, Jonathan secured 286,869, while Buhari had 208,469. Jonathan had 310,800 and APC had 261,326. In Sokoto, Buhari had 671, 926 and Jonathan had 152, 190. In Delta, Jonathan had 1, 211, 405 and Buhari had 48, 110.

FULL RESULTS

STATEAPCPDP
Abia
13,394368,303
Akwa Ibom58,411953,304
Anambra179,26660,762
Ekiti120,331176,466
Enugu14,157553,003
Imo133,253559,185
Jigawa885,988142,904
Kogi264,851149,987
Kwara302,146132,602
Kaduna1,127,760484,085
Katsina1,345,44198,937
Kano1,903,999215,779
Nasarawa236,838273,460
Ogun308,290207,950
Ondo299,889251,368
Osun383,603249,929
Oyo528,620303,376
Plateau429,140549,615
FCT146,399157,195
Ebonyi19,518323,653
Niger657,678149,222
Lagos792,460632,327
Bayelsa5,194369,601
Gombe361,24596,873
Cross River28,368414,863
Rivers69,2381,487,075
Edo146,399157,195
Bayelsa5,194361,209
Gombe361,24596,873
Adamawa374,701251,664
Zamfara612,202144,833
Kebbi567,883100,972
Benue373,961303,737
Bauchi931,59886,085
Yobe446,26525,526
Edo 208,469286,869
Delta 48,910 1,211,405
Sokoto 671,926 152,190
Borno 473,543 256,40
Taraba 261,326 310,800
TOTAL 15,424,921 12,853,162

 

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

BBM CHANNEL C0038F78B
WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2017 TheCable. Permission to use quotations from this article is granted subject to appropriate credit being given to www.thecable.ng as the source.
Tags
Advertisement

Social Comments

1 Comment

  1. princevinco
    princevinco April 01, 03:56

    Yes the election was a good contest for the two parties.

    Reply to this comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement

Exchange Rates

Nov 14,2017USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK360.45487.18428.32
LAGOS360473427
KANO361475428
PH363475427
ABUJA361478426
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement