Tuesday, August 16, 2022
MARKET UPDATE
Advertisement

TheCable

CWG Day 8: Shot put final, 100m hurdles… guide to Team Nigeria’s events

CWG Day 8: Shot put final, 100m hurdles… guide to Team Nigeria’s events
August 05
08:18 2022

On Day 7, Team Nigeria won five medals to reinstate their laurel rush at the 2022 Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

Folashade Oluwafemiayo clinched the gold medal in the women’s heavyweight para powerlifting event on Thursday evening.

She also broke the world record after lifting 130, 150, and 155 kilograms to score a cumulative 123.4 points.

Another Nigerian Omolayo Bose Patricia won the silver medal in the same category.

Advertisement

Similarly, Nigeria’s Obichukwu Ikechukwu secured a silver medal in the para powerlifting event in the men’s heavyweight category.

Nwachukwu Goodness claimed a gold medal for Nigeria in the women’s E42.44/61.64 discus throw at the games.

She also set a world record with her throw of 36.56m.

Advertisement

The victories have increased Nigeria’s medal tally at the games to 13.

Nigerian contingent will be hoping to repeat the performance when activities of Day 8 commence with Chukwuebuka Enekwechi competing in the shot put final.

Ruth Usoro will also contest in the women’s triple jump final while Tobi Amusan will begin her campaign in Birmingham with the 100 meters hurdles heat.

BELOW IS THE FULL SCHEDULE FOR TEAM NIGERIA FOR DAY 8

Advertisement

MORNING SESSION

Table Tennis

Mixed doubles – round of 16

Bode Abiodun/ Bello Fatima (Nigeria) vs Luu Finn/ Liu Yangzi (Australia)

Advertisement

Time: 9:30 am

Mixed doubles – round of 16

Advertisement

Omotayo Olajide/ Ojomu Ajoke (Nigeria) vs Ghanasekaran Sathiyan/ Batra Manika (India)

Time: 9:30 am

Advertisement

Para table tennis

Women’s singles classes 6-10 – semi-final

Faith Obazuaye Gloria (Nigeria) vs Lia Na Lei (Australia)

Time: 10:10 am

Men’s singles classes 8-10 — semi-final

Tajudeen Agunbiade (Nigeria) vs Lin Ma (Australia)

Time: 10:10 am

Women’s singles classes 3 – 5  — semi-final

Ifechukwude Ikpeoyi (Nigeria) vs Sonalben Manubhai Patel (India)

Time: 10:10 am

Men’s singles classes 3 – 5 — semi-final

Isau Ogunkunle (Nigeria) vs Jack Hunter-Spivey (England)

Time: 10:10 am

Men’s singles classes 3 – 5 — semi-final

Nasiru Sule (Nigeria) vs Raj Aravindan Alagar (India) 

Time: 10:10 am

Women’s singles — round of 16

Offiong Edem (Nigeria) vs Jian Fang Lay (Australia)

Time:10:45 am

Men doubles – round of 16

Abiodun Bode/ Aruna Quadri (Nigeria) vs Pang Yew Koen/ Quek Izaac (Singapore)

Time: 11:25 am

Wrestling

Women’s freestyle – quarter-final

Blessing Oborodudu (Nigeria) vs Blandine Ngiri (Cameroon)

Category: 68 kg

Time: 10:30 am

Women’s freestyle – quarter-final

Esther Kolawole (Nigeria) vs Sachini Weraduwage (Sri Lanka)

Category: 62 kg

Time: 10:30 am

Men’s freestyle – quarter-final

Ekerekeme Agiomor (Nigeria) vs Alexander Moore (Canada)

Category: 86 kg

Time: 10:30 am

Women’s freestyle – quarter-final

Odunayo Adekuoroye (Nigeria) vs Veronica Ayo (Uganda)

Category: 57 kg

Time: 10:30 am

Athletics

Women’s 100m hurdles – round 1 – heat 3

Tobi Amusan

Time:10:45 am

Men’s 4 x 400m relay – round 1 – heat 1

Nigeria

Time: 11:35 am

Women’s long jump – qualifying round – group A

Ese Brume and Ruth Usoro

Time: 11:47 am

EVENING SESSION

Athletics 

Men’s shot put – final

Chukwuebuka Enekwechi

Time: 7 pm

Men’s 200m – semi-final

Ifeanyi Emmanuel Ojeli, Udodi Chudi Onwuzurike, Alaba Akintola

Time: 7 pm

Women’s 400m – semi-final 1

Patience Okon George

Time: 7:35 pm

Women’s 200m – semi-final 1

Favour Ofili

Time: 8:15 pm

Women’s triple jump – final

Ruth Usoro

Time: 8:30 pm

Men’s 400m – semi-final

Dubem Aneme, Sikiru Adeyemi, Samson Nathaniel

Time: 9 pm

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Write a Comment