Advertisement
Top Stories

FULL LIST: CJ reshuffles federal high court judges

BY Bolanle Olabimtan

Share

The federal high court has redeployed judges to new divisions across the country.

In a statement on Wednesday, Catherine Christopher, the court’s assistant director of information, said the posting became necessary following the appointment of 23 new judges to the court.

“The chief judge directed the affected judges to report at their duty stations before the date of resumption from the Christmas vacation, being the 8th day of January 2023,” she said.

Below is the list of judges and their new divisions.

Advertisement

Abuja

  1. Hon. Justice J.T. Tsoho  — Chief Judge
  2. Hon. Justice G.K. Olotu
  3. Hon. Justice B.F.M.   Nyako
  4. Hon. Justice R.N. Ofili- Ajumogobia
  5. Hon. Justice A.R.  Mohammed
  6. Hon. Justice I. E. Ekwo
  7. Hon. Justice D.U. Okorowo
  8. Hon. Justice Joyce Obehi  Abdulmalik
  9. Hon. Justice James  Kolawale  Omotosho
  10. Hon. Justice Emeka  Nwite
  11. Hon. Justice Obiora  Atuegwu  Egwuatu
  12. Hon. Justice Mobolaji  Olubukola  Olajuwon
  13. Hon. Justice Nkeonye  Evelyn  Maha

  Umuahia -Abia

  1. Hon. Justice Sunday Onu
  2. Hon. Justice Musa Kakaki

 Yenagoa — Bayelsa

Advertisement
  1. Hon. Justice Isa  Hamma  Adama  Dashen
  2. Hon. Justice Salim  Olasupo  Ibrahim

 Benin -Edo

  1. Hon. Justice S. M. Shuaibu
  2. Hon. Justice Chuka Austine Obiozor

Birnin Kebbi.- Kebbi

Hon. Justice  Emmanuel  Gakko

Kaduna

Advertisement
  1. Hon. Justice R.M. Aikawa
  2. Hon. Justice Hawau Buhari

 Kano

  1. Hon. Justice A.M.  Liman
  2. Hon. Justice M.N.  Yunusa
  3. Hon. Justice S.A.  Amobeda

  Lagos

  1. Hon. Justice J.T. Tsoho – Chief Judge
  2. Hon. Justice A.O. Faji
  3. Hon. Justice A. Lewis -Allagoa
  4. Hon. Justice C.J. Aneke
  5. Hon. Justice Yellim  S.  Bogoro
  6. Hon. Justice Daniel Emeka Osiagor
  7. Hon. Justice Akintayo  Aluko
  8. Hon. Justice Peter  Odo Lifu
  9. Hon. Justice Abimbola O. Awogboro
  10. Hon. Justice Dipeolu  Deinde  Isaac
  11. Hon. Justice Ogundare Kehinde Olayiwola
  12. Hon. Justice Ibrahim  Ahmad    Kala
  13. Hon. Justice Ogazi  Friday  Nkemakonam

 Ilorin -Kwara

  1. Hon. Justice  Evelyn  Nmasinulo Anyadike
  2. Hon. Justice  Ariwoola Olukayode Jnr.

 Akure – Ondo

Advertisement
  1. Hon. Justice Toyin  Bolaji Adegoke.
  2. Hon. Justice Owoeye  Alexander  Oluseyi

 Ibadan -Oyo

  1. Hon. Justice Uche N. Agomoh
  2. Hon. Justice Ekerete Udofot Akpan

 Abeokuta -Ogun

Advertisement
  1. Hon. Justice A.A. Okeke
  2. Hon. Justice Adefunmilola  Adekemi  Demi  – Ajayi

 Ado -Ekiti, Ekiti

  1. Hon. Justice B.O. Kuewumi
  2. Hon. Justice B.O. Quadri

  Asaba- Delta

Advertisement
  1. Hon. Justice  F.A. Olubanjo
  2. Hon. Justice  Agbaje  Olufunmilola  Adetutu

  Awka – Anambra

  1. Hon. Justice Nnamdi Dimgba

 Abakaliki – Ebonyi

  1. Hon. Justice Hyeladzira Ajiya Nganjuwa
  2. Hon. Justice  M.T.  Segun- Bello

  Owerri -Imo

  1. Hon. Justice  Iniekenimi Nicholas Oweibo
  2. Hon. Justice  Wigwe-Oreh Chituru Joy

 Warri- Delta

Hon. Justice I.M. Sani

Port  Harcourt —Rivers

  1. Hon. Justice  P.I. Ajoku
  2. Hon. Justice   E.A.  Obile
  3. Hon. Justice  Pheobe Msuen  Ayua
  4. Hon. Justice  Stephen  Daylop Pam
  5. Hon. Justice   Adamu  Turaki  Mohammed
  6. Hon. Justice  Sa’adatu  Ibrahim Mark

 Calabar — Cross – River

  1. Hon. Justice I. L. Ojukwu
  2. Hon. Justice  Rosemary  O.  Dugbo. Oghoghorie

 Uyo — Akwa-Ibom

  1. Hon. Justice  M.A. Onyetenu
  2. Hon. Justice  Onah  Chigozie Sergius

Makurdi – Benue

  1. Hon. Justice   M.S. Abubakar
  2. Hon. Justice  Egbe Raphael Joshua.

Enugu

  1. Hon. Justice  M.G. Umar
  2. Hon. Justice  F.O.  Giwa- Ogunbanjo

 Maiduguri -Borno

  1. Hon. Justice Jude  Kanyioh   Dagat
  2. Hon. Justice  Tijjani Garba Ringim

Yola- Adamawa

  1. Hon. Justice   Saleh  Kogo Idrissa
  2.   Hon. Justice Abdulazeez  M. Z. Anka

Bauchi

  1. Hon. Justice  Musa  Sulaiman  Liman
  2. Hon. Justice Aishatu Auta Ibrahim

  Katsina

  1. Hon. Justice  Ahmad  Gama Mahmud
  2. Hon. Justice  Hussaini  Dadan- Garba

 Gusau-Zamfara

  1. Hon. Justice  Aminu Bappa Aliyu

  Jalingo – Taraba

  1. Hon. Justice Bala Khalifa- Mohammed  Usman

  Minna -Niger

  1. Hon. Justice   Garba   Aminu
  2. Hon. Justice Muhammad Dan- Ige

 Lafia -Nasarawa

  1. Hon. Justice  Nehizena Idemudia Afolabi
  2. Hon. Justice   Anyalewa  Onoja -Alapa

Lokoja -Kogi

  1. Hon. Justice Abdu  Dogo
  2. Hon. Justice  Abiodun  Jordan Adeyemi

 Jos-Plateau

  1. Hon. Justice   D.V.  Agishi

2.Hon. Justice  Sharon  Tanko Ishaya

 Osogbo- Osun

  1. Hon. Justice  N. Ayo- Emmanuel
  2. Hon. Justice Mashkur Salisu

  Sokoto

  1. Hon. Justice  Z. B. Abubakar

 Gombe

  1. Hon. Justice  Hillary  Ide Osho  Oshomo
  2. Hon. Justice Amina Aliyu Mohammad

  Dutse – Jigawa

  1. Hon. Justice Hassan  Dikko

 Damaturu – Yobe

  1. Hon. Justice  Fadima Murtala  Aminu
  2. Hon. Justice Yilwa  Hauwa Joseph

 

This website uses cookies.