Friday, September 20, 2019
Advertisement

FULL LIST: The 36 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court

FULL LIST: The 36 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court
May 24
15:24 2019
Advertisement

Exactly five days to the swearing in of politicians who emerged victorious in the 2019 general election, the supreme court delivered a judgement that shook the All Progressives Congress (APC).

In Zamfara, the party had what it considered a clean sweep but on Friday, the highest court in the land awarded the ruling party’s votes to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The cause of this massive loss by the party could be traced to internal crisis that prevented it from holding primary elections.

In all, APC lost seven house of representatives seats, three senatorial positions, 24 house of assembly seats, and governorship.

Below is a full list of those affected by the ruling:

GOVERNORSHIP

  • Mukhtar Shehu Idris

DEPUTY GOVERNORSHIP

  • Usman Ahmed

SENATE

  • Tijjani Yahaya, Zamfara north
  • Aliyu Bilbis, Zamfara central
  • Abdulaziz Yari, Zamfara west

HOUSE OF REPS

  • Muhammad Ibrahim    Birnin-Mogaji Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency
  • Husaini Moriki               Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency
  • Rikiji Garba                     Gusau/Tsafe  federal constituency
  • Zubairu Bungudu           Bungudu/Maru federal constituency
  • Sharu Anka                      Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency
  • Muhammad Rini            Bakura/Maradun federal constituency
  • Bukkuyum Jibo              Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

 

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

  • Abubakar Kaura – Kaura Namoda south constituency
  • Kabiru Moyi – Birnin Magaji constituency
  • Yusif Moriki – Zurmi East constituency
  • Mannir Aliyu – Zurmi west constituency
  • Shehu Maiwurno – Shinkafi constituency
  • Aliyu Abubakar – Tsafe East constituency
  • Aminu Danjibua – Tsafe West constituency
  • Dalhatu Magami – Gusau East constituency
  • Sanusi Liman – Gusau West constituency
  • Ibrahim Hassan – Bungudu East constituency
  • Yakubu Bature – Bungudu West constituency
  • Ibrahim Habu – Maru north constituency
  • Mustapha Gado – Anka constituency
  • Isah Abdulmumini – Talata Mafara North constituency
  • Aliyu Kagara – Talata Mafara South constituency
  • Mohammed Sani – Bakura constituency
  • Yahaya Shehu – Maradun 1 constituency
  • Yahaya Abdullahi – Maradun 2 constituency
  • Aliyu Gayari – Gummi 1 constituency
  • Aminu Falale – Gummi 2 constituency
  • Yahaya Jibrin – Bukkuyum North constituency
  • Tukur Dantawasa – Bukkuyum South constituency
  • Lawan Liman – Kaura Namoda North constituency

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2019 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.
Advertisement

Social Comments

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement
 

Exchange Rates

September 16, 2019USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK306397354
LAGOS362475413
KANO361474413
PH361475412
ABUJA362476413
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement