Advertisement

OFFICIAL: Aregbesola re-elected Osun governor

OFFICIAL: Aregbesola re-elected Osun governor
August 10
05:13 2014
Advertisement

Ogbeni Rauf Aregbesola has been re-elected as the governor of Osun State, defeating his closest rival, Dr. Iyiola Omisore of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP) in 22 of the 30 local government areas.

The candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) polled a total of 394,684 votes to emerge winner, against Omisore’s 292,747.

Aregbesola got his highest number of votes, 39,983, from Osogbo LGA and the least, 4,225, from Ifedayo, where he nonetheless beat Omisore to the second place.

Omisore, who won in all the Ife LGAs, got his biggest figure of 24,555 from Ife Central and his lowest, 3,982, from Ifedayo.

The Full Results

LGAAREGBESOLA (APC)OMISORE (PDP)
1. IFEDAYO4,2253,982
2. BOLUWADURO4,8915,035
3. ILESA EAST16,1065,913
4. ODO OTIN11,95012,902
5. ILESA WEST15,4275,449
6. BORIPE12,7239,344
7. ILA OROGUN10,8257,916
8. OROLU8,5586,786
9. ORI ADE12,52310,214
10. ATAKUNMOSA WEST6,9285,142
11. EDE SOUTH11,7387,462
12. IREPODUN13,3147,386
13. IFE CENTRAL9,68024,555
14. IFE EAST13,82120,831
15. OLA OLUWA7,9274,963
16. IFE NORTH8,6039,841
17. ISOKAN9,75810,028
18. EDE NORTH15,40310,427
19. IFELODUN17,44712,442
20. AYEDAADE12,80111,255
21. OBOKUN11,6968,618
22. IREWOLE18,32810,330
23. EGBEDORE10,6157,024
24. AYEDIRE7,7247,813
25. IWO20,82715,493
26. OSOGBO39,98311,513
27. OLORUNDA26,5518,483
28. ATAKUNMOSA EAST9,2876,294
29. IFE SOUTH7,32512,811
30. EJIGBO17,70012,495
TOTAL394,684292,747

 

 

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2019 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.
Tags
Advertisement

Social Comments

3 Comments

  1. hamyz
    hamyz August 10, 06:57

    Hurray finally the man of the people won d election…..he truly deserv d win

    Reply to this comment
  2. ola
    ola August 10, 22:31

    Aregbesola carry go you are d one dat you we want

    Reply to this comment
  3. akin
    akin August 21, 21:54

    You deserve 2 d victory

    Reply to this comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
 

Exchange Rates

November 06, 2019USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK306397354
LAGOS362475413
KANO361474413
PH361475412
ABUJA362476413
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement