Monday, March 18, 2019
Advertisement

RANKING: Best and worst performing banks of 2018

RANKING: Best and worst performing banks of 2018
December 31
20:32 2018
Advertisement

The year 2018 has been very challenging and equally eventful for the Nigerian banking sector. Skye Bank morphed into Polaris Bank, while Access Bank and Diamond Bank are fixing the bolts and nuts of the biggest banking deal of 2018.

The banking sector, which controlled trillions of naira in market value and transactional strength in 2018, also had a bleeding year, as many of the listed entities had massive declines in share price and market capitalisation.

The biggest bank in Nigeria, by market cap, for 2018 is Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB), with a year-end market cap of over N1 trillion at the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE).

Unity Bank had the smallest market cap by the end of the year, but had a drastic increase in market value, with a 109.8 percent increase in share price, to lead the pack as the best performing bank at the exchange for 2018.

Access Bank, on its way to becoming Nigeria’s largest bank, come 2019, had the worst year, in terms of market value, shedding 35.05 percent of its share price in 365 days.

Since the Herbert Wigwe-led bank made the move to acquire Diamond Bank, the latter has gained more than 45 percent in market value, becoming the bride of the Nigerian bourse.

HERE ARE THE BEST AND WORST PERFORMING BANKS OF 2018

RankBankShare price (N)2018 Share price gain/loss (%)Market Cap (N’billion)
1Unity Bank1.07+109.812.51
2Sterling Bank1.90+75.9354.70
3Diamond Bank2.18+45.3350.49
4First City Monument Bank1.89+28.5737.43
5Wema Bank0.63+26.0024.30
6Stanbic IBTC47.95+17.38491.04
7Ecobank14.00-9.20337.40
8Zenith Bank23.05-10.10722.12
9First Bank of Nigeria Holdings7.80-11.36285.37
10Guaranty Trust Bank (GTB)34.45-15.461,001
11Fidelity Bank2.03-17.4858.82
12Jaiz Bank0.50-20.6314.73
13United Bank for Africa (UBA)7.70-25.73263.38
14Union Bank of Nigeria5.60-28.21231.03
15 Access Bank6.80-35.05196.71

The ranking above is basically driven by market forces and share value, it does not directly take into account corporate governance issues, non-performing loans (NPLs), and other management factors.

By market cap, the leading banks for 2018 are GTB, Zenith Bank, Stanbic IBTC, Ecobank and First Bank of Nigeria.

Banks not listed on the Nigerian Stock Exchange (NSE), such as Keystone Bank, were not taken into consideration while compiling this list.

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

BBM CHANNEL C0038F78B
WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2019 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.
Tags
Advertisement

Social Comments

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

Let me tell You a sad story ! There are no comments yet, but You can be first one to comment this article.

Write a comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement

Exchange Rates

March 15, 2019USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK306397354
LAGOS362475413
KANO361474413
PH361475412
ABUJA362476413
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement