Wednesday, May 22, 2024
MARKET UPDATE
Advertisement Topt

TheCable

Wike’s wife among 22 judges recommended for elevation to appeal court

Wike’s wife among 22 judges recommended for elevation to appeal court
April 23
11:50 2024

Olukayode Ariwoola, chief justice of Nigeria (CJN), has recommended the elevation of 22 judges to the court of appeal.

Eberechi Wike, wife of Nyesom Wike, minister of the federal capital territory (FCT), made the priority list. 

In a memorandum signed on April 2, the CJN said 92 names were forwarded by Monica Dongban-Mensem, president of the court of appeal, to the Federal Judicial Service Commission (FJSC). 

Of this number, 22 were approved for onward transmission to the National Judicial Council (NJC) for further consideration and appointment as justices of the court of appeal.

Advertisement

The nominees from the north-central include Polycarp Tema Kwahar (Benue), Ruqayat Ayoola (Kogi), Eneche Eleojo (Kogi), Asmara Akanbi Yusuf (Kwara), Abdullahi Muhammad Liman (Nasarawa), and Abdu Dogo (FCT). 

Justice Fadahu Umaru, a Borno state indigene, was the sole nominee from the north-east.

Nominees from the north-west region include Ishaq Mohammed Sani (Kaduna), Zainab Bage Abubakar (Kebbi), and Abdulaziz M. Ankara (Zamfara).

Advertisement

Nnamdi Okwy Dimga Victoria (Abia), Toochukwu Nwoye (Anambra), Henry Aja-Onu Njoku (Ebonyi), Donatus Uwaezuoke Okorowo (Enugu), and Ngozika N Okaisabor (Imo) are the nominees from the south-east.

In the south-south region, Ntong Festus Ntong (Akwa-Ibom), Nehizena Idemudia Afolabi (Edo), and Eberechi Suzette Wike (Rivers) made the list.

Those from the south-west region are Lateef Babajide Lawal-Akapo (Lagos), Abiodun Azeem Akinyemi (Ogun), Oyewumi Oyejoju Oyebiola (Oyo), and Bayo Ademola Taiwo (Oyo).

RESERVE LIST

Advertisement

The FJSC also placed some judges on a reserve list for possible elevation. 

Those from the north-central include Dorcas Venenge Agishi (Benue), Folajobi Ajayi (Kogi), Adamu Yahaya (Kogi), Toyin Bolaji Adegoke (Kwara), Rose Godwin Soji (Nasarawa) and Jacob Azi Atsem (Plateau).

Abdulhameed Mohammed Yakubu is the only one from the north-east.

Those on reserve from the north-west are Isa Aliyu (Kaduna), Bello Ladan Raha (Kebi), and Bello Mohammed Shinkati (Zamfara).

Advertisement

South-east includes Ory Zik-Ikeorha (Abia), Obiora Atuegwu Egwuatu (Anambra), Uwabunkeonye Onwosi (Ebonyi), Chulkwujekwu Joseph Aneke (Enugu) and Chikere Annie Ononeje-Madu (Imo).

South-south nominees on the reserve list are Augustine Dominic Odokwo (Akwa Ibom), Abua Elias Ojie (Cross River) and Victor Oziegbe Aghabue Oviawe (Edo).

Advertisement

Those from south-west are Ogunjobi O. Olukayode (Lagos), James Kolawole Omotosho (Ogun), Mojeed Oladimeji Ishola (Oyo) and Olukayode Adegbola Adeniyi (Oyo).

The NJC is expected to recommend those on the priority list to the president for appointment.

Advertisement

Click on the link below to join TheCable Channel on WhatsApp for your Breaking News, Business Analysis, Politics, Fact Check, Sports and Entertainment News!

Tags

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

There are no comments at the moment, do you want to add one?

Write a comment

Write a Comment

error: Content is protected from copying.