Advertisement

Will 11 prove a ‘master number’ for the Flying Eagles?

Will 11 prove a ‘master number’ for the Flying Eagles?
May 31
18:34 2015
Advertisement

This is not Numerology 101 class.

But number 11, which is a Master Number in Numerology, comes into play for Nigeria and the FIFA U-20 World Cup.

As Flying Eagles begin their campaign against five-time champions Brazil in New Zealand, they will aim to win the coveted trophy after 10 attempts.

The closest they came to lifting the cup was in 1989 and 2005. On both occasions, though, they fell to the superior strengths of Portugal and Argentina.

The omen this time points to a triumph for the junior national team of Nigeria because of, erm, the number 11!

In Numerology, every number is significant, yet there are three numbers to pay special attention to: 11, 22 and 33 – these are called Master Numbers.

Here, we are relating the characteristics of the number 11 with the number of attempts to winning the U-20 World Cup by Nigeria and the quality this present Flying Eagles possess.

It reveals startling conclusions!

The number 11 represents instinct, and is the most intuitive of all numbers. So, we ask: What does a player needs most to convert chances? Instinct? You bet!

With 12 goals from five matches in the Africa Youth Championship in Senegal, the Flying Eagles proved themselves to be an attacking powerhouse.

Six different players got onto the score sheet, with captain and defender Musa Mohammed surprisingly topping the scoring charts with four. Instinctive!

The number 11 is your connection to your subconscious, to gut feeling and knowledge without rationality.

Subconscious.

Gut feeling.

Knowledge.

A football coach, like Manu Garba, knows the importance of those three words when dealing with players before, during, and after matches.

Because the number 11 has all the qualities of the 2 (since 1 + 1 = 2), the negative points of the 11 – anxiety, shyness, stressed energy – are balanced out by the 2’s qualities of charisma and inspiration.

But it’s not all positive, though.

The danger of the 11 is that it needs to be focused on a very specific, concrete goal – like winning the World Cup after 10 attempts.

If you have 11 in your chart and it isn’t attached to a specific project – like winning the World Cup – you will most likely experience anxiety and fear. The same anxiety and fear once experienced by Garba’s predecessors like Christopher Udemezue, Tunde Disu, and Samson Siasia after failing to win the trophy.

It’s extremely powerful and capable of great things, but can also be extremely self-sabotaging when not used correctly.

Luckily, though, Garba is aware of this.

“There is a lot of pressure, but we do not allow it to affect us because once we put yourself under pressure, you are most likely to make a lot of mistakes,” he said.

“For us, we do not know the word pressure. We do our best and just pray for mother luck. We have all it takes to go all the way and take the cup back to Nigeria.”

Indeed, Nigeria has all it takes to bring the cup back home – at the 11th attempt!

NEW ZEALAND 2015

Nigeria’s Group E matches

June 1

Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

Brazil v Nigeria

June 4

Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

Nigeria v Korea DPR

June 7

Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth

Nigeria v Hungary

Squad

Joshua Enaholo, Dele Alampasu, Olorunleke Ojo, Musa Muhammed, Mustapha Abdullahi, Zaharaddeen Bello, Wilfred Ndidi, Izu Omego, Chidiebere Nwakali, Akinjide Idowu, Ifeanyi Ifeanyi, Kingsley Sokari, Ifeanyi Mathew, Musa Yahaya, Bernard Bulbwa, Godwin Saviour, Taiwo Awoniyi, Chidera Ezeh, Kelechi Iheanacho, Moses Simon, Success Isaac

THE PREVIOUS 10 ATTEMPTS

MEXICO 1983

Nigeria’s Group D matches

June 4 

Tecnologico, Monterrey

Soviet Union 0-1 Nigeria

June 6 

Jalisco, Guadalajara

Brazil 3-0 Nigeria

June 9 

Tecnologico, Monterrey

Nigeria 0-0 Netherlands

Squad

Wilfred Agbonavbare, Chibuzor Ehilegbu, Femi Olukanmi, Paul Okoku, Dahiru Sadi, Yisa Shofoluwe, Christopher Anigala, Ali Jeje, Alphonsus Akhahan, Dehinde Akinlotan, Tarila Okoronwanta, Tajudeen Disu, Amaechi Otti, Humphrey Edobor, Wahab Adesina, Benson Edema, Yemi Adfranjo, Patrick Udoh

Coach: Christopher Udemezue

USSR 1985

Nigeria’s Group C matches

August 24

Dinamo Stadium, Minsk

Nigeria 2-0 Canada

August 26

Dinamo Stadium, Minsk

Soviet Union 2-1 Nigeria

August 29

Dinamo Stadium, Minsk

Australia 2-3 Nigeria

September 1

QUARTER-FINALS

Lenin, Baku

Mexico 1-2 Nigeria

September 4

SEMI-FINALS

Kirov Stadium, Leningrad

Brazil 2-0 Nigeria

September 7

THIRD PLACE

Lenin, Moscow

Soviet Union 0-0 Nigeria

Nigeria win on penalties (1 – 3)

Squad

Alloy Agu, Godwin Eke, Kingsley Onye, Akanni Waidi, Andrew Uwe, Michael Odu, Michael Dominic, Augustine Igbinabaro, Monday Odiaka, Osaro Obobaifo, Mark Anunobi, Ndubuisi Okosieme, Samson Siasia, Titus Mba, Niyi Adeleye, Wasiu Ipaye, Christian Obi, Uche Ikeogu

Coach: Paul Hamilton

CHILE 1987

Nigeria’s Group B matches

October 11

Municipal, Concepcion

Brazil 4-0 Nigeria

October 15

Municipal, Concepcion

Nigeria 2-2 Canada

October 18

Municipal, Concepcion

Nigeria 0-2 Italy

Squad

Willy Okpara, Sani Adamu, Peter Nieketien, Okon Ene Effa, Nduka Ugbade, Oladipupo Babalola, Adeolu Adekola, Ikpowosa Omoregie, Jonathan Akpoborie, Etim Esin, Lawrence Ukaegbu, Lucky Agbonsevbafe, Victor Igbinoba, Eyo Esien Ndiyo,  Thompson Oliha, Baba Ibrahim Ahmed, Nosa Osadolor, Biodun Adegbenro

Coach: Christopher Udemezue

SAUDI ARABIA 1989

Nigeria’s Group A matches

February 16

King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh

Saudi Arabia 1-2 Nigeria

February 20

King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh

Nigeria 0-1 Portugal

February 22

King Fahd International Stadium, Riyadh

Nigeria 1-1 Czechoslovakia

February 25

QUARTER-FINALS

Prince Mohammed Bin Fahad Bin Abdul Aziz, Dammam

Soviet Union 4-4 Nigeria

Nigeria win on penalties (3 – 5)

February 28

SEMI-FINALS

Prince Abdullah Al-Faisal, Jeddah

Nigeria 2-1 USA

Nigeria win after extra time

March 3

FINAL

Sports Club Stadium, Riyadh

Portugal 2-0 Nigeria

Squad

Angus Ikeji, Jimoh Balogun, Nduka Ugbade, Christopher Ohenhen, Samuel Elijah, Taiwo Enegwea, Oladuni Oyekale, Mutiu Adepoju, Peter Ogaba, Mohammed Oladimeji, Anthony Emoedofu, Chinedu Odiari, Tunde Charity, Christopher Nwosu, Michael Onyemachara, Bawa Abdullahi, Philip Osundo, Emeka Amadi

Coach: Tunde Disu

NIGERIA 1999

Nigeria’s Group A matches

April 3

National Stadium, Lagos

Nigeria 1-1 Costa Rica

April 7

National Stadium, Lagos

Nigeria 2-0 Germany

April 10

National Stadium, Lagos

Nigeria 1-2 Paraguay

April 14

ROUND OF 16

Sani Abacha Stadium, Kano

Republic of Ireland 1-1 Nigeria

Nigeria win on penalties (3 – 5)

April 18

QUARTER-FINALS

Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium, Enugu

Mali 3-1 Nigeria

Squad

Sam Okoye, Samuel Okunowo, Ikenna Eneh, Obinna Okpala, John Aranka, Ozuah Ikemefuna, Haruna Babangida, Hashimu Garba, Gabriel Melkam, Abubakar Musa, Ganiyu Shittu, Dominic Oruma, Pius Ikedia, Joseph Yobo, Rabiu Afolabi, Iloenusi Chikelue, Julius Aghahowa, Eddy Dombraye

Coach: Thijs Libregts

NETHERLANDS 2005

Nigeria’s Group F matches

June 12

Emmen Stadium, Emmen

Brazil 0-0 Nigeria

June 15

Emmen Stadium, Emmen

Nigeria 1-2 Korea Republic

June 18

Enschede Stadium, Enschede

Nigeria 3-0 Switzerland

June 22

ROUND OF 16

Vijverberg Stadium, Doetinchem

Nigeria 1-0 Ukraine

June 25

QUARTER-FINALS

The Parkstad Limburg Stadium, Kerkrade

Nigeria 1-1 Netherlands

Nigeria win on penalties (10-9)

June 28

SEMI-FINALS

The Parkstad Limburg Stadium, Kerkrade

Morocco 0-3 Nigeria

July 2

FINAL

The Galgenwaard Stadium, Utrecht

Argentina 2-1 Nigeria

Squad

Ambrose Vanzekin, Kennedy Chinwo, Taye Taiwo, Onyekachi Apam, Monday James, Yinka Adedeji,  Chinedu Obasi, Daddy Bazuaye, John Obi Mikel, Promise Isaac, Solomon Okoronkwo, Daniel Akpeyi, Olubayo Adefemi, David Abwo, Soga Sambo, Gift Atulewa, Dele Adeleye, Kola Anubi, Sani Kaita, John Owoeri, Kola Ige

Coach: Samson Siasia

CANADA 2007

Nigeria’s Group F matches

July 1

Royal Athletic Park, Victoria

Nigeria 1-0 Costa Rica

July 4

Royal Athletic Park, Victoria

Scotland 0-2 Nigeria

July 7

Royal Athletic Park, Victoria

Japan 0-0 Nigeria

July 12

ROUND OF 16

Lansdowne Stadium, Ottawa

Zambia 1-2 Nigeria

July 15

QUARTER-FINALS

Olympic Stadium, Montreal

Chile 4-0 Nigeria

Chile win after extra time

Squad

Olufemi Thomas, Suraj Sodiq, Uwa Echiejile, Oladapo Olufemi, Adeniyi Ayodeji, Efe Ambrose, Bello Kofarmata, Ezekiel Bala, Nduka Ozokwo, Solomon Owello, Akeem Agbetu, Moses Ocheje, Blessing Okardi, Chukwuma Akabueze, Brown Ideye, Robert Egbeta, Akeem Latifu, Nazifi Inuwa, Kingsley Salami, Moses Adams, Ikechukwu Ezenwa

Coach: Ladan Bosso

EGYPT 2009

Nigeria’s Group B matches

September 25

Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Nigeria 0-1 Venezuela

September 28

Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Nigeria 0-2 Spain

October 1

Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Tahiti 0-5 Nigeria

October 7

ROUND OF 16

Mubarak Stadium, Suez

Germany 3-2 Nigeria

Squad

Oladele Ajiboye, Daniel Adejo, Nurudeen Orelesi, Obiora Nwankwo, Raheem Lawal, Ibok Edet, King Osanga, Odion Ighalo, Kehinde Fatai, Rabiu Ibrahim, Danny Uchechi, Uche Okafor, Yakubu, Omatsone Aluko, Oluwasina Abe, Stanley Ohawuchi, Gbolahan Salami, Muhammad Shagari, Harmony Ikande, Lukman Haruna, Oladejo Olateru

Coach: Samson Siasia

COLOMBIA 2011

Nigeria’s Group D matches

July 31

Centenario, Armenia

Nigeria 5-0 Guatemala

August 3  

Centenario, Armenia

Croatia 2-5 Nigeria

August 6  

Hernan Ramirez Villegas, Pereira

Saudi Arabia 0-2 Nigeria

August 10

ROUND OF 16

Centenario, Armenia

Nigeria 1-0 England

August 14

QUARTER-FINALS

Pascual Guerrero, Cali

France 3-2 Nigeria

France win after extra time

Squad

Dami Paul, Terna Suswan, Omoh Ojabu, Sani Tahir, Kenneth Omeruo, Ganiu Ogungbe, Ahmed Musa, Maduabuchi Ejike, Olarenwaju Kayode, Abdul Ajagun, Terry Envoh, Uche Nwofor, Emmanuel Anyanwu, Sani Emmanuel, Philemon Daniel, Gideon Gambo, Felix Udoh, Edafe Egbedi, Chimezie Mbah, Ramon Azeez, Kazim Yekini

Coach: John Obuh

TURKEY 2013

Nigeria’s Group B matches

June 21

Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri

Nigeria 2-3 Portugal

June 24

Kadir Has Stadium, Kayseri

Cuba 0-3 Nigeria

June 27  

Ali Sami Yen Arena, Istanbul

Korea Republic 0-1 Nigeria

July 2

ROUND OF 16

Ali Sami Yen Arena, Istanbul

Nigeria 1-2 Uruguay

Squad

Chukwunenye Okani, Onyinye Ndidi, Kingsley Madu, Abdullahi Shehu, Chizoba Amaefule, Ikechukwu Okorie, Aminu Umar, Olaitan Michael, Olarenwaju Kayode, Abdul Ajagun, Salisu Gero, Ovbokha Agboyi, Samuel Eduok, Dumte Pyagbara, Moses Orkuma, Jonah Usman, Chidi Osuchukwu, Edafe Egbedi, Uche Agbo, Moses Simon, John Felagha

Coach: John Obuh

RECEIVE ALERTS FROM THECABLE

BBM CHANNEL C0038F78B
WHATSAPP 08113975334
TWITTER @thecableng
Copyright 2019 TheCable. All rights reserved. This material, and other digital content on this website, may not be reproduced, published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from TheCable.
Tags
Advertisement

Social Comments

1 Comment

  1. so-Kleva
    so-Kleva June 01, 09:21

    That’s some work there. Awesome research skills at Thecable.

    Reply to this comment

Write a Comment

Your email address will not be published.
Required fields are marked *

*

Advertisement
Advertisement

Exchange Rates

May 23, 2019USDGBPEUR
INTERBANK306397354
LAGOS362475413
KANO361474413
PH361475412
ABUJA362476413
NOTE: The black market rates represent the most prevalent. They could be slightly higher or lower among different sellers.
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement